District of Columbia Council of Engineering
and Architectural Societies (DCCEAS)

LEADERSHIP


 

EXECUTIVE BOARD

 

President:               Khaled Alamdeen (ASCE-NCS)

 

Vice President:        Sam Wilson (DCSPE)

   

Tresurer:                 Jerry Gibbon (IEEE-DC)

 

Secretary:                VACANT

 

DIRECTORS

 

Howard Gibbs (DCSPE)

 

Hilda Gigioli (PAMWE)

 

Ahmet Zeytinci (DCSPE)

 

 

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

 

Audit:                         Burt Koske (ANS)

 

Awards:                     Manny Ikpo (ASNE)

 

Engineers Week:       Khaled Alamdeen (ASCE-NCS)

 

Education:                 Dr. Bob Efimba (WSE/ASCE-NCS)

 

History:                      Sue Parsons (AIAA/SWE)

 

Membership:              Eunices Simon-Alexander (SHPE-DC/ASCE-NCS)

Council Leadership



Leadership for 2018 - 2019

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Officers:

President: Marc Apter (IEEE)
Vice President: Carollyn Carroll (IEEE)
Secretary: James Christian (IEEE)
Treasurer: Michael Ozatalar (MDSPE)

Directors

Director: Tolulope Odunlami (AIA)
Director: Robert Hershey (DCSPE/ASME)
Director: Harry Sauberman (IEEE)

Committee Chairs

Audit:  Tolulope Odunlami (AIA)
Awards: Manny Ikpo (ASNE)
Engineers Week: Carollyn Carroll (IEEE)
Education: Nadir Yilmaz (ASME)
History: Sue Parsons (AIAA/SWE)
Membership: Robert Hershey (DCSPE/ASME)
Nominations: Tolulope Odunlami (AIA)
WebMaster: Jerry Gibbon (IEEE)


*******************






Leadership for 2017-2018

EXECUTIVE BOARD


President:  Dr. Tolulope A. O. Odunlami, (AIA)

Vice President:  Marc Apter (IEEE-NoVa)


Treasurer:   Michael Ozatalar (MDSPE)


Secretary: James Christian (IEEE-DC)



DIRECTORS

Jorome  Gibbon (IEEE-NoVa)

Harry Sauberman (IEEE-NoVa)

Robert Hershey (DCSPE)


COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Audit :Burt Koske (ANS)

Awards: Manny Ikpo (ASNE)

Engineers Week: Mark Apter (IEEE-NoVa) 

Education: Dr. Ahmet Zeytinci (DCSPE)

History: Sue Parsons (AIAA/SWE)

Nominations: Jorome Gibbon (IEEE-NoVa)

Membership: Robert Hershey (DCSPE)




*****************


Leadership for 2016-2017

EXECUTIVE BOARD

President:  Dr. Tolulope A. O. Odunlami, (AIA)

Vice President: Brian Zelenko (ASCE-NCS)

Treasurer: Thomas Tullia (IEEE-DC)

Secretary: James Christian (IEEE-DC)


DIRECTORS

Jorome Jerry Gibbon (IEEE-DC)

Bombie Reyes (PAMWE)

Robert Hershey (DCSPE)


COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Audit :Burt Koske (ANS)

Awards: Manny Ikpo (ASNE)

Engineers Week:  Brian Zelenko (ASCE-NCS)

Education: Dr. Ahmet Zeytinci (DCSPE)

History: Sue Parsons (AIAA/SWE)

Nominations: Jorome Jerry Gibbon (IEEE-DC)

Membership: Robert Hershey (DCSPE)


********************



Leadership for 2015-2016


EXECUTIVE BOARD

President: Jorome Jerry Gibbon (IEEE-DC)

Treasurer:  Thomas Tuilla (IEEE-DC)

Secretary:  James Christian (IEEE-DC)


DIRECTORS

Bombie Reyes (PAMWE) 

Khaled Alamdeen (ASC-NCS)

Robert Hershey (DCSPE)


COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Audit: Burt Koske (ANS)

History: Sue Parsons (AIAA/SWE)

Awards: Manny Ikpo (ASNE)


Education:         Dr. Ahmet Zeytinci (DCSPE)

Nominations: Bombi Reyes (PAMWE)

Membership: Robert Hershey (DCSPE) 




**********************


Leadership for 2014-2015

Executive Board

President:         Bombie Reyes, PE (PAMWER)
Vice President:  Jorome Jerry Gibbon (IEEE-DC)
Treasurer          Khaled Alamdeen (ASCE-NCS)
Secretary:         Dr. Tolulope A. O. Odunlami, (AIA)

Directors

Samuel Wilson (DCSPE)
James Christian (IEEE-DC)
Dr. Ahmet Zeytinci (DCSPE)

Committee Chairs

Audit:                 Burt Koske (ANS)
Awards:              Manny Ikpo (ASNE)
Engineers Week:  Jorome Jerry Gibbon (IEEE-DC)
Education:           Dr. Ahmet Zeytinci (DCSPE)
History:               Sue Parsons (AIAA/SWE)
Nominations:       Samuel Wilson (DCSPE)
Membership:        Robert Hershey (DCSPE)











































































































Leadership for 2013-2014

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD

President:                Sam Wilson (DCSPE)

Vice President:        Bombie Reyes (PAMWE)

Treasurer:                 Jerry Gibbon (IEEE-DC)

Secretary:                James Christian (IEEE-DC)

 

 

DIRECTORS

Khaled Alamdeen (ASCE-NCS)

Charles Hochstein

Robert Hershey (DCSPE)

 

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Audit:                         Burt Koske (ANS)

Awards:                     Manny Ikpo (ASNE)

Engineers Week:       Sam Wilson (DCSPE)

Education:                 Dr. Bob Efimba (WSE/ASCE-NCS)

History:                      Sue Parsons (AIAA/SWE)

Membership:              Eunices Simon-Alexander (SHPE-DC/ASCE-NCS)

Leadership for 2012-2013

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD

President:                Khaled Alamdeen (ASCE-NCS)

Vice President:        Sam Wilson (DCSPE)

Treasurer:                 Jerry Gibbon (IEEE-DC)

Secretary:                Vacant

  

DIRECTORS

Howard Gibbs (DCSPE)

Hilda Gigioli (PAMWE)

Ahmet Zeytinci (DCSPE)

 

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Audit:                         Burt Koske (ANS)

Awards:                     Manny Ikpo (ASNE)

Engineers Week:       Sam Wilson (DCSPE)

Education:                 Dr. Bob Efimba (WSE/ASCE-NCS)

History:                      Sue Parsons (AIAA/SWE)

Membership:              Eunices Simon-Alexander (SHPE-DC/ASCE-NCS)

Leadership For 2011-2012


EXECUTIVE BOARD

President:                Hilda Gigioli (PAMWE)

Vice President:        Khaled Alamdeen (ASCE-NCS)

Tresurer:                 Vacant

Secretary:                Annette Jimenez (SHPE-DC)

 

DIRECTORS

Howard Gibbs (DCSPE)

Dan Melamed (AACEi)

Jonathan Applequist (ASNE/SNAME)

 

COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Audit:                         Burt Koske (ANS)

Awards:                     Manny Ikpo (ASNE)

Engineers Week:       Khaled Alamdeen (ASCE-NCS)

Education:                 Dr. Bob Efimba (WSE/ASCE-NCS)

History:                      Sue Parsons (AIAA/SWE)

Membership:              Eunices Simon-Alexander (SHPE-DC/ASCE-NCS)

Leadership for 2010-2011


EXECUTIVE BOARD

President:                 Howard Gibbs (DCSPE)
Vice President:          Hilda Gigioli (PAMWE)

Treasurer:                 Khaled Alamdeen (ASCE-NCS)
Secretary:                 James Christian (IEEE-DC)

DIRECTORS
Eunices Simon-Alexander (SHPE-DC)
Dan Melamed (AACEi)
Dr. Tolulope A. O. Odunlami, (AIA)