District of Columbia Council of Engineering and Architectural Societies (DCCEAS)

Engineers Week (EW) Programs


NOTE:  Do to the Corona Pandemic Alerts, the NEW events

for the coming year 2022 will be posted by the Council in September.


(Announcement Updated:: May 1, 2021)


 

Join us as we celebrate Engineers Week with the Washington DC Area Engineering community  Celebrating 83 Years of Service to the DC Metro Area

*************

DCCEAS NEW Proclamation 

All of the local, state and federal governments in our area reach out to all engineers and congratulate them on this occasion of National Engineers Week 2021 to celebrate their contribution to communities everywhere for their research, education and technological support that has made the nation a better place. 


It is their gifts that have made the fight against Corona-19 successful using technologies so instrumental in finding the cause, isolation, manufacture and delivery of the vaccines possible. The DCCEAS extends our hardy thanks to the engineers in making this drive a great and endearing success in the lives saved both now and into the future.



****************

DCCEAS NEW Awards 


To our many engineers representing the societies in the DCCEAS community deserving recognition at the national level for their individual efforts, both from the senior and junior ranks, goes our hardy appreciation and recognition for their service to the community. 


The societies know who they are and we wish them continue success in their endeavor now and into the future. On behalf of the DCCEAS please join our outreach and salutation to those who are seen as worthy of distinction and individual recognized awards.







SPEAKERS/WINNERS FROM PAST YEARS

We’d like to thank all of you who were able to attend our annual Luncheon and Banquet. 

Here is a summary of speakers and awardees from those events:

2020   *********************

Luncheon

Speaker:  David Nemtzow, Building Technologies Office Director, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, US Department of Energy


Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Stephen Welby, Former Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and

Engineering, US Department of Defense


Award Winners


Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Dr. Rosemary Cox-Galhotra, Lead Engineer and Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award



2019   **********************

Luncheon

Speaker: Toscano Clements Taylor LLC 


Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Lance Hoffman, Distinguished Professor, George Washington University


Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Nakita Reed, Encore Sustainable Design, LLC, Chair of Maryland Green Building Council


Young Engineer of the Year

Dr. Travis Axtell, Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Intellelligence


Architect of the Year

Mary Katherine Lanzillotta, FAIA, Hartman-Cox Architects, Washington DC


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Daniel Georgiadis, Hepburn and Sons LLC


Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Vinton G Cerf, Internet Pioneer, Vice President and Chief Internet for Google 


Meritorious Service Award




2018   **********************

Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017


We'd like to thank all of you who were able to attend our annual Luncheon and Banquet.


Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017



Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017



Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017



Stephen Welby

Former Assistant Secretary of Defense

for Research and Engineering

US Department of Defense 



Douglas Crawford, AIA, Douglas Crawford Architect PLLC