District of Columbia Council of Engineering and Architectural Societies (DCCEAS)

Engineers Week (NEW) Programs




(Announcement Updated:: June 5, 2021)


 

Join us as we celebrate National Engineers Week with the Washington DC Area Engineering community  Celebrating 84 Years of Service to the DC Metro Area

*************

DCCEAS NEW Proclamation Luncheon
23 February 2022
Members and Society Sponsors Invited
Endorsements by Local Governments
Location: DC Area (TBD)
Buffet and Guest Speaker
11:30 to 1:30 pm Wednesday
Reservations required (45.00 USD)
(Make inquiries and reservations with Treasure@DCCEAS.ORG)


****************

DCCEAS NEW Awards Dinner

26 February 2022

Member and Society Sponsors Invited

Recognition and Achievement Awards

Location: DC Area (TBD)

Menu of Dinner Selections

Keynote Speaker

6:30 to 9:30 pm Saturday

Reservations required (65.00 USD)


(Make inquiries and reservations with Treasure@DCCEAS.ORG)



NOTE: Reservations are due no later then 7 days before these events with payments. Payments at the event require postings fee. No shows must guarantee payment with no refunds.)



SPEAKERS/WINNERS FROM PAST YEARS

We’d like to thank all of you who were able to attend our annual Luncheon and Banquet. 

Here is a summary of speakers and awardees from those events:

2020   *********************

Luncheon

Speaker:  David Nemtzow, Building Technologies Office Director, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, US Department of Energy


Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Stephen Welby, Former Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and

Engineering, US Department of Defense


Award Winners


Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Dr. Rosemary Cox-Galhotra, Lead Engineer and Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award



2019   **********************

Luncheon

Speaker: Toscano Clements Taylor LLC 


Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Lance Hoffman, Distinguished Professor, George Washington University


Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Nakita Reed, Encore Sustainable Design, LLC, Chair of Maryland Green Building Council


Young Engineer of the Year

Dr. Travis Axtell, Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Intellelligence


Architect of the Year

Mary Katherine Lanzillotta, FAIA, Hartman-Cox Architects, Washington DC


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Daniel Georgiadis, Hepburn and Sons LLC


Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Vinton G Cerf, Internet Pioneer, Vice President and Chief Internet for Google 


Meritorious Service Award




2018   **********************

Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017


We'd like to thank all of you who were able to attend our annual Luncheon and Banquet.


Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017



Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017



Luncheon

Speaker: Commissioner, Eric Burger, PhD Communication Commission 

Banquet

Keynote Speaker: Rachel Rath, President, Washington DC Engineers Without Borders, DC Chapter

Award Winners

Young Architect of the Year

Leah Ijjas, Associate Architect, AIAS and AIA, LEEP AP BD+C, Gensler Associates


Young Engineer of the Year

Sarah E. Wickenheiser, NSME, PE, Civil Engineer, United States Coast Guard 


Architect of the Year

Harold E. Davis, FAIA, Senior VP, Smith Group JJR


Engineer of the Year

Dr. Lynnette D. Madsen, SWE and IEEE, Director, National Science Foundation


Lifetime Achievement Award

Professor Harry G Robinson III, FAIA, AICP, NOMA, Dean Emeritus, School of Architecture, Howard U.


Meritorious Service Award

Dr. Tolulope A Odunlami, LEED AP BD+C, NIA ARCON, President DCCEAS. 2016-2017



Stephen Welby

Former Assistant Secretary of Defense

for Research and Engineering

US Department of Defense 



Douglas Crawford, AIA, Douglas Crawford Architect PLLC